Two in a Row for Seavey – Tops Midget Power Rankings Again in 2019!

Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (December 19, 2019) – For the second year in a row, Sutter California’s Logan Seavey raced to the top of the www.midgetmadness.com Midget Power Rankings.

After earning the USAC National title in 2018 and taking the top spot in the Midget Power Rankings by an unprecedented 251 point margin, Seavey upped the ante in 2019 by pushing his win total to 16 to take the number one position by 286 points over 2019 USAC champion Tyler Courtney.

Seavey’s 16 Midget triumphs, the most since Tanner Thorson’s 16 wins in 2016 and Christopher Bell’s 16 victories in 2014, included 12 in Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League action along with three on the USAC National trail and the opening night of the 2019 Chili Bowl Midget Nationals.

Seavey also led the way in top-fives (34) and top-tens (46) as a Keith Kunz Motorsports shoe topped the Midget Power Rankings for the seventh year in a row after Christopher Bell took the top spot in 2013 and 2014, Tanner Thorson earned number one honors in 2015 and 2016, Spencer Bayston landed the top spot in 2017 and then Seavey notched his first top ranking in 2018.

Sticking primarily to the USAC ranks, eight of Tyler Courtney’s nine overall Midget wins came in series competition en route to the title and a career-best ranking of second in Midget Power Rankings with fellow Clauson-Marshall Racing rep Zeb Wise filling out the 2019 podium in third.

Four Crown and Leffler Memorial wins were among Courtney’s biggest scores in Midget competition while Wise heated up over the last half of the season with all five of his wins coming after July 31 and culminating with a “BC39” score at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.

POWRi champ Jesse Colwell closed out his first full season in Midget competition fourth in the rankings with fellow KKM racer Tanner Carrick rounding out the top five.

Chris Windom cracked the top ten for the first time by finishing sixth with Oklahoma teen Cannon McIntosh earning the seventh position aboard the Dave Mac Motorsports entry, the top-ranked driver outside of a KKM or CMR entry.  Zach Daum finished eighth for the fourth time in the last five years with Tucker Klaasmeyer and Kevin Thomas, Jr., rounding out the top ten in 2019 Midget Power Rankings.

Running a limited slate of Midget events, NASCAR Cup Series shoe Kyle Larson missed the top ten by just one position after a dominant month of November in which he swept the USAC California trio of events including Placerville’s Hangtown 100, a Bakersfield outing and then the esteemed “Turkey Night” at Ventura Raceway.

Hailing from Pocahontas, IL, Daum is the only driver to finish among the top ten of the www.midgetmadness.com Midget Power Rankings over each of the past seven years while Wise, Colwell, Windom and McIntosh each cracked the top ten for the first time.

Title sponsor of the Midget Power Rankings, www.midgetmadness.com is the leading source of headline news, results and more for Midget racing throughout the world.

The www.midgetmadness.com Midget Power Rankings are a part of the Open Wheel Power Rankings at www.sprintcarmania.com that also includes STIDA Winged 410s, Non-Wing Sprint Cars and Rod End Supply Winged 360s.

A look at this year’s Top 50 in www.midgetmadness.com Midget Power Rankings is as follows:

RankNameHometownWinsPoints2018 Rank2017 Rank2016 Rank2015 Rank2014 Rank2013 Rank
1Logan SeaveySutter, CA16891111164NRNRNR
2Tyler CourtneyIndianapolis, IN96057480126102NR
3Zeb WiseAngola, IN54901415NRNRNRNR
4Jesse ColwellRed Bluff, CA2467100NRNRNRNRNR
5Tanner CarrickLincoln, CA2435417NRNRNRNR
6Chris WindomCanton, IL24044444496315119
7Cannon McIntoshBixby, OK13823439NRNRNRNR
8Zach DaumPocahontas, IL0375884822
9Tucker KlaasmeyerPaola, KS03632131228NRNR
10Kevin Thomas, Jr.Cullman, AL232696111293197
11Kyle LarsonElk Grove, CA7323294025245514
12Tanner ThorsonMinden, NV131420211625
13Andrew FelkerCarl Junction, MO5309322313774
14Jason McDougalBroken Arrow, OK2298161562413695NR
15Tyler ThomasCollinsville, OK32821310810913
16Jake NeumanNew Berlin, IL527117252241193132
17Chad BoatPhoenix, AZ126961478870104
18Jerry Coons, Jr.Tucson, AZ0265182019124511
19Christopher BellNorman, OK42425629511
20Justin GrantIone, CA22181051269076141
21Rico AbreuSt. Helena, CA3191231811445
22Jonathan BeasonBroken Arrow, OK3184283235604981
23Robert DalbyAnaheim, CA3179335554148NRNR
24Brady BaconBroken Arrow, OK11691275423622
25C.J. LearyGreenfield IN01666475130118NRNR
26Holley HollanBroken Arrow, OK0164186NRNRNRNRNR
27Daison PursleyLocust Grove, OK0163NRNRNRNRNRNR
28Shane GolobicFremont, CA216127317545129
29Hank DavisSand Springs, OK015126232NRNRNRNR
30Trey MarchamNewcastle, OK313639122NR4418109
31Andrew LayserCollegeville, PA112566159NRNRNRNR
32Ace McCarthyTahlequah, OK11206756247NRNRNR
33Jake SwansonAnaheim, CA011556287321011017
34Cory ElliottBakersfield, CA010372262178NRNR
35Thomas MeseraullSan Jose, CA1946514744519365
36Michael PickensAuckland, NZ093199192251742043
37Austin BrownMillstadt, IL1892064918131618
38Ben WorthCoalinga, CA186NRNRNRNRNRNR
39Buddy KofoidPenngrove, CA185124NR233NRNRNR
40Austin LiggettTracy, CA38388NRNRNRNRNR
41Chance MortonCoweta, OK181164223117147NRNR
42Keith RauchDenver, CO480363023236170
43Giovanni ScelziFresno, CA180102NRNRNRNRNR
44Spencer BaystonLebanon, IN0781912321200
45Dillon WelchCarmel, IN076186131149NR188167
46Michael FaccintoHanford, CA07530212630NR156
47Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.Olive Branch, MS07580847782160NR
48Jesse LoveRedwood City, CA168106NRNRNRNRNR
49Matt SherrellOwasso, OK16659136202248158
50Zac TaylorGreen River, WY066715251NRNRNR

Features Completed: 124 (116 in 2018, 131 in 2017, 158 in 2016, 141 in 2015, 126 in 2014, 154 in 2013)

Number of Different Winners: 51 (56 in 2018, 60 in 2017, 62 in 2016, 65 in 2015, 57 in 2014, 66 in 2013)

Number of Drivers to Earn Points: 214 (226 in 2018, 236 in 2017, 278 in 2016, 274 in 2015, 241 in 2014, 248 in 2013)

Past Top Tens in www.midgetmadness.com Midget Power Rankings:

2018 – 1. Logan Seavey (9) 734, 2. Tucker Klaasmeyer (6) 483, 3. Ryan Robinson (1) 457, 4. Tanner Carrick (2) 442, 5. Christopher Bell (9) 345, 6. Chad Boat (2) 321, 7. Tyler Courtney (3) 312, 8. Zach Daum (1) 295, 9. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (5) 294, 10. Justin Grant (2) 281.

2017 – 1. Spencer Bayston (8) 668, 2. Tanner Thorson (7) 608, 3. Shane Golobic (1) 444, 4. Tyler Courtney (5) 408, 5. Justin Grant (3) 359, 6. Christopher Bell (10) 346, 7. Brady Bacon (4) 342, 8. Zach Daum (1) 325, 9. Ryan Robinson 289, 10. Tyler Thomas (6) 277.

2016 – 1. Tanner Thorson (16) 795, 2. Spencer Bayston (3) 666, 3. Carson Macedo (3) 551, 4. Zach Daum (4) 469, 5. Brady Bacon (1) 356, 6. Bryan Clauson (5) 317, 7. Chad Boat (3) 310, 8. Tyler Thomas 294, 9. Ryan Robinson 282, 10. Justin Peck (1) 273.

2015 – 1. Tanner Thorson (7) 548, 2. Darren Hagen (5) 522, 3. Spencer Bayston (5) 500, 4. Rico Abreu (9) 488, 5. Christopher Bell (8) 438, 6. Bryan Clauson (6) 422, 7. Andrew Felker (3) 383, 8. Zach Daum (3) 379, 9. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (3) 373, 10. Tyler Thomas (2) 276.

2014 – 1. Christopher Bell (16) 659, 2. Zach Daum (4) 589, 3. Bryan Clauson (10) 555, 4. Rico Abreu (5) 449, 5. Darren Hagen (6) 421, 6. Tanner Thorson (2) 411, 7. Andrew Felker (3) 313, 8. Tracy Hines (2) 304, 9. Tyler Thomas (1) 283, 10. Alex Bright (5) 244.

2013 – 1. Christopher Bell (10) 543, 2. Zach Daum (8) 504, 3. Darren Hagen (8) 415, 4. Andrew Felker (2) 406, 5. Rico Abreu (7) 402, 6. Bryan Clauson (8) 397, 7. Brad Kuhn (1) 325, 8. Tracy Hines (2) 322, 9. Ronnie Gardner (13) 280, 10. Alex Bright (3) 231.

The Open Wheel Power Rankings are determined by cumulative points based on a sliding scale dependent upon car count at Sprint Car and Midget events across all sanctions and non-sanctions throughout North America.