Jump to content

Welcome to MidgetMadness.com - The Forums
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Champions


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
Northeastern Midget Association (NEMA) Champions (1953-Present)
YEAR DRIVER ## SPONSOR OWNER
1953 Bill Eldridge #55 Parmenter
1954 Bill Eldridge #55 Parmenter
1955 Ray Burke #
1956 Al Pillion #
1957 Bill Eldridge #
1958 Bill Eldridge #
1959 Al Pillion #
1960 Dick Brown #
1961 Dick Brown #
1962 Joe Csiki #
1963 Joe Csiki #
1964 Walter Gale #
1965 Joe Csiki #
1966 Ray Roberts #
1967 Dave Humphrey #
1968 Dave Humphrey #
1969 Dave Humphrey # Pascale
1970 Lou Fray/Dave Humphrey #
1971 Dave Humphrey #47 John McCarthy
1972 Johnny Mann #66 Stropoli
1973 Butch Walsh #
1974 Johnny Mann #1 Cali
1975 Bobby White #42 Harrington
1976 Armond Holley #48 Rollie Linblad
1977 Lee Smith #
1978 Dave Humphrey #47 John McCarthy
1979 Bobby White #
1980 Lee Smith #
1981 Nick Fornoro, Jr. #22 Scrivani
1982 Lee Smith #72 Smith
1983 Drew Fornoro #45 Gene Angelillo
1984 Billy Mann #61 Rogers
1985 Drew Fornoro #45 Gene Angelillo
1986 Drew Fornoro #45 Gene Angelillo
1987 Bob Seymour #4 Seymour
1988 Drew Fornoro #45 Gene Angelillo
1989 Joey Coy #94 Kibbe
1990 Russ Stoehr #26 Beane
1991 Joey Coy #94 Kibbe
1992 Drew Fornoro #45 Gene Angelillo
1993 Joey Coy #12 Matco
1994 Mike Seymour #8 Tapply
1995 Drew Fornoro #45 Gene Angelillo
1996 Drew Fornoro #45 Gene Angelillo
1997 Russ Stoehr #26 Beane
1998 Drew Fornoro #45 Gene Angelillo
1999 Drew Fornoro #45 Gene Angelillo
2000 Russ Stoehr #45 Gene Angelillo
2001 Russ Stoehr #45 Gene Angelillo
2002 Russ Stoehr #45 Gene Angelillo
2003 Joey Payne, Jr. #45 Gene Angelillo
2004 Ben Seitz #17 Peter Valeri
2005 Ben Seitz #17 Peter Valeri
2006 Ben Seitz #17 Peter Valeri

#2
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
USAC National Midget Series Champions 1956-Present
YEAR DRIVER # OWNER
1956 Shorty Templeman
1957 Shorty Templeman
1958 Shorty Templeman
1959 Gene Hartley
1960 Jimmy Davies
1961 Jimmy Davies
1962 Jimmy Davies
1963 Bob Wente
1964 Mel Kenyon
1965 Mike McGreevey
1966 Mike McGreevey
1967 Mel Kenyon
1968 Mel Kenyon
1969 Bob Tattersall
1970 Jimmy Caruthers
1971 Danny Caruthers
1972 Panch Carter
1973 Larry Rice
1974 Mel Kenyon
1975 Sleepy Tripp
1976 Sleepy Tripp
1977 Mel Kenyon
1978 Rich Vogler
1979 Steve Lotshaw
1980 Rich Vogler
1981 Mel Kenyon
1982 Kevin Olson
1983 Rich Vogler
1984 Tom Bigelow
1985 Mel Kenyon
1986 Rich Vogler
1987 Kevin Olson
1988 Rich Vogler Jonathan Byrd
1989 Russ Gamester #46 Gamester
1990 Jeff Gordon #4 Helmling
1991 Mike Streicher #8 Streicher
1992 Stevie Reeves #11 Wilke
1993 Stevie Reeves #9 Lewis
1994 Tony Stewart #6 Potter
1995 Tony Stewart #9 Lewis
1996 Kenny Irwin, Jr. #91 Lewis
1997 Jason Leffler #71 Wiloughby
1998 Jason Leffler #9 Lewis
1999 Jason Leffler #9 Lewis
2000 Kasey Kahne #91 Lewis
2001 Dave Darland #9 Lewis
2002 Dave Darland #9 Lewis
2003 J.J Yeley #9 Lewis
2004 Bobby East #9 Lewis
2005 Josh Wise #20w Stewart
2006 Jerry Coons, Jr. #67 Keith Kunz


#3
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
Should I include the hometowns?

#4
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association (BMARA) Champions (1936-Present)
YEAR DRIVER
1936 Ted Tatterson
1937 Ray Richards
1938 Ray Richards
1939 Whitey Beaster
1940 George Noll
1941 George Noll
1946 John Martin
1947 Landy Scott
1948 Billy Johnson
1949 Miles Melius
1950 Miles Melius
1951 Mike Ladd
1952 Vic Ellis
1953 Billy Johnson
1954 Billy Wood
1955 Billy Wood
1956 Al Fredenberg
1957 Billy Wood
1958 Billy Wood
1959 Billy Wood
1960 Billy Wood
1961 Keith Thomas
1962 Keith Thomas
1963 Todd Barton
1964 Ron Erfurth
1965 Keith Thomas
1966 Billy Wood
1967 Matt Tague
1968 Billy Wood
1969 Jim McClean
1970 Bob Walldan
1971 Lars Lein
1972 Todd Barton
1973 John Hartwig
1974 Bob Walldan
1975 Tom Steiner
1976 Kevin Olson
1977 Dave Ray
1978 Ken Biertzer
1979 Stan Fox
1980 Eddie Loomis
1981 Dan Fredenberg
1982 Paul Clark
1983 Greg Nelson
1984 Dan Boorse
1985 Dan Boorse
1986 Kevin Koch
1987 Kevin Olson
1988 Kevin Olson
1989 Kevin Olson
1990 Dean Erfurth
1991 Randy Koch
1992 Randy Koch
1993 Dan Boorse
1994 Kevin Doty
1995 Dan Boorse
1996 Randy Koch
1997 Kevin Olson
1998 Dan Boorse
1999 Dan Boorse
2000 Scott Hatton
2001 Dan Boorse
2002 Aaron Fike
2003 Davey Ray
2004 Scott Hatton
2005 Scott Hatton
2006 Brad Kuhn

#5
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
Auto Racing Drivers Club (ARDC) Champions (1940-Present)
YEAR DRIVER
1940 Bill Schindler
1941 Henry Banks
1945 Bill Schindler
1946 Bill Schindler
1947 George Rice
1948 Bill Schindler
1949 Mike Nazaruk
1950 Nick Fornoro, Sr.
1951 Fred "Jiggs" Peters
1952 Steve McGrath
1953 Mike Nazaruk
1954 Vernon Land
1955 Len Duncan
1956 Ed "Dutch" Schaefer
1957 Ed "Dutch" Schaefer
1958 Len Duncan
1959 Len Duncan
1960 Ed "Dutch" Schaefer
1961 Len Duncan
1962 Len Duncan
1963 Len Duncan
1964 Len Duncan
1965 Ed "Dutch" Schaefer
1966 Joe Csiki
1967 Len Duncan
1968 Johnny Coy, Sr.
1969 Johnny Coy, Sr.
1970 Tom McAndrew
1971 Johnny Coy, Sr.
1972 Johnny Coy, Sr.
1973 Leigh Earnshaw, Jr.
1974 Leigh Earnshaw, Jr.
1975 Leigh Earnshaw, Jr.
1976 Bob Cicconi
1977 Lenny Boyd
1978 George Ferguson, Jr.
1979 Hank Rogers, Jr.
1980 Leigh Earnshaw, Jr.
1981 Hank Rogers, Jr.
1982 Nick Fornoro, Jr.
1983 Nick Fornoro, Jr.
1984 Nick Fornoro, Jr.
1985 Nick Fornoro, Jr.
1986 Nick Fornoro, Jr.
1987 Brett Mowrey
1988 Billy Hughes
1989 Billy Hughes
1990 Billy Hughes
1991 Lou Cicconi, Jr.
1992 Joey Coy
1993 Lou Cicconi, Jr.
1994 Lou Cicconi, Jr.
1995 Nick Fornoro, Jr.
1996 Phil DiMario
1997 Ed Stimely, Jr.
1998 Bryan Kobylarz
1999 Bryan Kobylarz
2000 Ray Bull
2001 Ray Bull
2002 Ray Bull
2003 Ray Bull
2004 Ray Bull
2005 Ray Bull
2006 Andy Martin

#6
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
USAC Ford Focus Midget Series - Northeast
2005 - #24 - Michael Sboro, Mooresville, NC
2006 - #55 - Ryan Smith, Kunkletown, PA

#7
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
ARCA Midget Series (formerly World Wide Auto Racing)
1980 Les Scott?
1981 Les Scott
1982 Les Scott
1983 Bob Nock
1984 Jim Hettinger
1985 Mike Fedorcak
1986 Jack Calabrase
1987 Don Schilling
1988 Henry Pens
1989 Don Schilling
1990 Jim Hettinger
1991 Rick Harrell
1992 Brad Hulings
1993 Brad Hulings
1994 John Lucas
1995 Larry Gibson
1996 Rick Harrell
1997 Jerry Nemire
1998 Gene Lee Gibson Richwood, OH
1999 Gene Lee Gibson Richwood, OH
2000 Gene Lee Gibson Richwood, OH
2001 A.J. Davis
2002 Dave Baumgartner Ottawa Lake, MI

*Special thanks to Dwight Clock for filling in the missing champions for the WWAR/ARCA Midget Series

#8
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
NASCAR Midget champions coming soon ... just have to get the file off of my other computer.

#9
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
Message deleted due to erronious info.

#10
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
Northwest Racing Association
1936 Jimmy Wilburn
1937 Les Anderson
1938 Bert Blomgren
1939 Ron Onde
1940 Chick Barbo
1941 Wayne Gaffney
1942 Bill Gehler
1945 Allen Heath

Washington Midget Racing Association (WMRA)
1945 Allen Heath (Unofficial)
1946 Chick Barbo
1947 Allen Heath
1948 Stan Muir
1949 Shorty Templeman
1950 Shorty Templeman
1951 Shorty Templeman
1952 Shorty Templeman
1953 Shorty Templeman (Offy) Pogo Lundquist (Ford)
1954 Mel McGaughy
1955 Mel McGaughy
1956 Pogo Lundquist
1957 Bob Gregg
1958 Bob Gregg
1959 Palmer Crowell
1960 Bob Gregg
1961 Palmer Crowell
1962 Bob Gregg
1963 Ken Petersen
1964 Ken Petersen
1965 John McIntyre
1966 Ken Petersen
1967 Ken Petersen
1968 Bob McLees
1969 Ken Petersen
1970 Eric Gibson
1971 Ken Petersen
1972 Ken Petersen
1973 Palmer Crowell
1974 Eric Gibson
1975 Sonny Hanson
1976 Jim Edwards
1977 Arnie Starks
1978 Ed Shefchik
1979 Trevor Boys
1980 Dennis Kitts
1981 Mike Munce
1982 Palmer Crowell
1983 Billy Kennelly
1984 Dennis Kitts
1985 Terry Petter
1986 Rick Moss
1987 Rick Moss
1988 Mike Stryker
1989 Mike Bliss
1990 Mike Bliss
1991 Mike Stryker
1992 Dennis Kitts
1993 Rick Moss
1994 Rick Moss
1995 Rick Moss
1996 Rick Moss
1997 Rick Moss
1998 John Starks
1999 John Starks
2000 John Starks
2001 John Starks
2002 Ken Ferris
2003 Rick Moss
2004 Rick Moss
2005 Rick Moss

Oregon Midget Racing Association (OMRA)
1946 Louie Sherman
1947 Bob Gregg
1948 Bob Gregg
1949 Len Sutton
1950 Len Sutton
1951 Shorty Templeman
1952 Shorty Templeman
1953 Shorty Templeman
1954 Len Sutton
1955 Len Sutton
1956 Paul Pold
1957 Gordy Livingston
1958 Bob Gregg
1959 Bob Gregg
1960 Bob Gregg
1961 Chuck Tontz
1962 Bob Gregg
1963 Palmer Crowell

#11
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
Can-Am Midget Racing Series
1967 John Casey Tonawanda, NY
1968 Ted Jones Kenmore, NY
1969 Bruce Bolitsky Waterloo, ONT
1970 Bruce Bolitsky Waterloo, ONT
1971 Bruce Bolitsky Waterloo, ONT
1972 Bruce Bolitsky Waterloo, ONT
1973 Bruce Bolitsky Waterloo, ONT
1974 Bruce Bolitsky Waterloo, ONT
1975 Vince Christiano Kenmore, NY
1976 Larry Glaser Kenmore, NY
1977 Denny Yakam Grand Island, NY
1978 John Fitzgibbon Tonawanda, NY
1979 Vince Christiano Kenmore, NY
1980 Vince Christiano Kenmore, NY
1981 Bob Meyers Williamsville, NY
1982 Bob Meyers Williamsville, NY
1983 Vince Christiano Kenmore, NY
1984 Dave McKnight, Jr. Brampton, ONT
1985 Steve McKnight Mississauga, ONT
1986 Dave Carson Hornby, ONT
1987 Keith Dempster Whitby, ONT
1988 Arnie Bray Paris, ONT
1989 Wayne Turnbull Brampton, ONT
1990 Dave McKnight, Jr. Etobicoke, ONT
1991 Andy Mackereth Mississauga, ONT
1992 Keith Dempster Alton, ONT
1993 Keith Dempster Alton, ONT
1994 Keith Dempster Alton, ONT
1995 Keith Dempster Alton, ONT
1996 Mark Sammut London, ONT
1997 Keith Dempster Alton, ONT
1998 Keith Dempster Alton, ONT
1999 Jeff Riberdy Newmarket, ONT
2000 Andy Mackereth Etobicoke, ONT
2001 Adam Walsh Brantford, ONT
2002 Adam Walsh Brantford, ONT
2003 Craig Mackereth Brampton, ONT
2004 Paul Smith Cambridge, ONT
2005 Jeff Riberdy Newmarket, ONT
2006 Jeff Riberdy Newmarket, ONT

#12
dwcremax

dwcremax

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 434 posts
Yankeeracer - check your PMs.
Dwight Clock

#13
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
American Three-Quarter Midget Racing Association (ATQMRA) champions (1956-Present)
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965 George Sweeten Jerry Wall
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005 Don Adams Mike Tidaback
2006 Don Adams

#14
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
Rocky Mountain Midget Racing Association (RMMRA) Champions (1937-Present)
1937
1938 Judd Pickup
1939
1940 Lloyd Axel
1941 Lloyd Axel
1942 Roy Leslie
1946 Johnnie Tolan
1947 Johnnie Tolan
1948 Roy Bowe
1949 Roy Bowe
1950 Everette "Sonny" Coleman
1951 Pete Headrick
1952 Lloyd Axel
1953 Keith Andrews
1954 Keith Andrews
1955 Pete Headrick
1956 Foster Campbell
1957 Foster Campbell
1958 Foster Campbell
1959 Foster Campbell
1960 Eddie Jackson
1961 Jim LaManna
1962 Eddie Jackson
1963 Eddie Jackson
1964 Jim LaManna
1965 Jim LaManna
1966 Steve Troxell
1967 Eddie Jackson
1968 Eddie Jackson
1969 Grier Manning
1970 Eddie Jackson
1971 Sam Sauer
1972 Sam Sauer
1973 Steve Troxell
1974 Dave Strickland, Sr.
1975 Dave Strickland, Sr.
1976 Dave Strickland, Jr.
1977 Mike Gregg
1978 Mike Gregg
1979 Mike Gregg
1980 Mike Gregg
1981 Mike Gregg
1982 Mike Gregg
1983 Gary Staggers
1984 Mike Gregg
1985 Mark Passerrelli
1986 Dave Strickland, Jr.
1987 Mike Gregg
1988 Randy Roberts
1989 Randy Roberts
1990 Randy Roberts
1991 Jim Beckley
1992 Dave Strickland, Jr.
1993 Keith Rauch
1994 Randy Roberts
1995 Randy Roberts
1996 Randy Roberts
1997 Randy Roberts
1998 Dave Strickland, Jr.
1999 Randy Roberts
2000 Keith Rauch
2001 Kenny Lewis
2002 Kenny Lewis
2003 Kenny Lewis
2004 Gary Taylor
2005 Tony Rossi
2006 Tony Rossi

#15
YankeeRacer

YankeeRacer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
Updated: WWAR/ARCA Midget Series champions
Thank you Dwight Clock! smile.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users