Jump to content

Welcome to MidgetMadness.com - The Forums
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

" Hut Hundred" History


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1
Marty Boyer

Marty Boyer

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 11793 posts
54th Clabber Girl "Hut Hundred"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Danny Stratton, 2, Lein-20.417; 2. Ryan Durst, 51, Durst/Walker-20.444; 3. Johnny Rodriguez, 30, Rodriguez-20.509; 4. Michael Pickens, 1A, Smith-20.684; 5. Brad Kuhn, 74, James-20.726; 6. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-20.740; 7. Shane Cottle, 27, Venture-20.751; 8. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert-20.788; 9. Davey Ray, 9, Lewis-20.827; 10. Darren Hagen, 71, Kunz-20.845; 11. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke-Pak-20.877; 12. Mario Marietta, 37, Marietta-20.912; 13. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-20.923;14. Brian Gerster, 67, Kunz-20.936; 15. Scott Hatton, 15x, Huston-20.951; 16. Ryan Pace, 44p, Pace-20.971; 17. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart-20.978; 18. Mike Hess, 63, Perkins-20.985; 19. A.J. Fike, 32, RFMS-20.994; 20. Bobby Grewohl, 71x, Kunz-21.013; 21. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach-21.031; 22. Jimmy Light, 4, Givens-21.062; 23. Jerry Coons Jr., 23, Warnke-21.110; 24. Jimi Quin, 43nz, Quin-21.184; 25. Critter Malone, 7m, Malone-21.215; 26. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet-21.252; 27. Jason Yount, 73, Ellis-21.254; 28. Cody Brewer, 96, Brewer-21.295; 29. Matt Hummel, 6, McMurtrey-21.394; 30. Darren Jenkins, 3A, Jenkins-21.443; 31. A.J. Anderson, 86, Gross-21.891; 32. Joe Schmid, 2x, Lein-NT; 33. Tony Elliott, 16, Sandy-NT; 34. Tom Hessert III, 5, Hessert-NT; 35. #19, Lewis-NT; 36. #74x, James-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (8 laps) 1. Hagen, 2. Gerster, 3. Quin, 4. Marietta, 5. Brewer, 6. Jenkins, 7. Light, 8. Loyet, 9. Hess, 10. Grewohl, 11. Pace. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (8 laps) 1. Hines, 2. Carter, 3. Hatton, 4. Wise, 5. Coons, 6. Beach, 7. Fike, 8. Hummel, 9. Malone, 10. Yount, 11. Anderson. 3:35.12

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Johnny Rodriguez, 2. Davey Ray, 3. Shane Cottle, 4. Josh Wise, 5. Tracy Hines, 6. Darren Jenkins, 7. Cole Carter, 8. Brad Loyet, 9. Ryan Durst, 10. Darren Hagen, 11. Tom Hessert III, 12. Brian Gerster, 13. A.J. Fike, 14. Jimmy Light, 15. Bobby Grewohl, 16. Scott Hatton, 17. A.J. Anderson, 18. Jerry Coons Jr., 19. Critter Malone, 20. Jimi Quin, 21. Michael Pickens, 22. Mario Marietta, 23. Cody Brewer, 24. Ron Gregory, 25. Matt Hummel, 26. Tony Elliott, 27. Danny Stratton, 28. Teddy Beach, 29. Mike Hess, 30. Brad Kuhn (#74x James), 31. Jason Yount. NT

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-81 Rodriguez, Laps 82-94 Ray, Laps 95-100 Rodriguez.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Wise-759; 2-Coons-693; 3-Kuhn-525; 4-Teddy Beach-492; 5-Hessert-474; 6-Gregory-466; 7-Bobby East-429; 8-Carter-414; 9-Hagen-404; 10-Jay Drake-394.









#2
Marty Boyer

Marty Boyer

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 11793 posts

53rd Clabber Girl "Hut Hundred"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jerry Coons Jr., 23, Warnke-20.658; 2. Josh Wise, 20,
Stewart-20.871; 3. Jon Stanbrough, 25, Venture-20.928; 4. Tom Hessert III, 5,
Hessert-20.949; 5. Bobby East, 9, Lewis-20.954; 6. Danny Stratton, 50,
Schankerman-21.030; 7. Rik Forbes, 95, Forbes-21.042; 8. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-21.072;
9. Scott Hatton, 15x, Huston-21.090; 10. Cory Kruseman, 2, Lein-21.090; 11.
Davey Ray, 11, Wilke-Pak-21.095; 12. Critter Malone, 7m, Malone-21.207; 13.
Travis Miniea, 28, Owen-21.220; 14. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-21.231; 15. Brian Gerster,
94, Stebbins/Davis-21.239; 16. Brandon Waelti, 3, Waelti-21.244; 17. Don
Droud Jr., 4, Klatt-21.308; 18. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach-21.319; 19. Dave Darland,
19, Lewis-21.351; 20. Dane Carter, 84, VanSteenwyk-21.428; 21. J.J. Yeley, 29,
Tomassi-21.462; 22. Shane Hollingsworth, 27, Venture-21.469; 23. Ryan Durst,
51, Griffith-21.512; 24. Bud Kaeding, 71, Kunz-21.576; 25. Tony Elliott, 16,
Sandy-21.581; 26. Matt Hummel, 18, Guardian-21.618; 27. Billy Wease, 12,
Wease-21.640; 28. Michael Kendall, 40, Carner-21.958; 29. Shane Cottle, 86,
Gross-21.982; 30. Todd Beach, 15, Beach-22.021; 31. Joey Montgomery, 5c, Rocket
Motorsports-22.054; 32. Mario Marietta, 120, Marietta-22.084; 33. Harley Slotten,
87, Slotten-22.454; 34. Brad Kuhn, 74, James-22.490; 35. Doug Cross, 41,
Griffith-22.624; 36. Bob Shreffler, 21s, Shreffler-23.129; 37. Kyle Wissmiller, 121,
Ballinger-23.613; 38. #91, Lewis-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps) 1. Elliott, 2. Kaeding, 3. Hollingsworth, 4.
Cottle, 5. Wease, 6. Hummel, 7. Durst, 8. Montgomery, 9. Todd Beach, 10. Marietta,
11. Cross, 12. Slotten, 13. Wissmiller, 14. Kendall, 15. Shreffler. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Bobby East, 2. Davey Ray, 3. Aaron Fike, 4. Josh Wise,
5. Danny Stratton, 6. Tony Elliott, 7. Critter Malone, 8. Don Droud Jr., 9.
Brian Gerster, 10. Brandon Waelti, 11. Dane Carter, 12. Teddy Beach, 13. Bud
Kaeding, 14. Todd Beach, 15. Jerry Coons Jr., 16. Harley Slotten, 17. Scott
Hatton, 18. Dave Darland, 19. Cory Kruseman, 20. Rik Forbes, 21. Shane Cottle, 22.
Matt Hummel, 23. Joey Montgomery, 24. Tom Hessert III, 25. Jon Stanbrough,
26. Ryan Durst, 27. Billy Wease, 28. J.J. Yeley, 29. Cole Carter, 30. Travis
Miniea, 31. Mario Marietta, 32. Doug Cross, 33. Shane Hollingsworth. NT

------------------------------

**Hollingsworth flipped on lap 6 of the feature. Hummel flipped on lap 18 of
the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Stanbrough, Laps 4-10 Malone, Laps 11-13
Stratton, Laps 14-98 East, Lap 99 Ray, Lap 100 East.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR POINTS: 1-East-209; 2-Wsie-161; 3-Ray-155;
4-Yeley-145; 5-Darland-134; 6-C.Carter-105; 7-Kuhn-96; 8-Gerster-88; 9-Fike-87; 10-Teddy
Beach-85.








#3
Marty Boyer

Marty Boyer

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 11793 posts
52nd Clabber Girl "Hut Hundred"

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
September 25, 2003 - Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - 52nd Clabber Girl "Hut Hundred"
- Presented by the Terre Haute Convention & Visitors Bureau

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jerry Coons, Jr., 11c, Kunz-20.315; 2. Tracy Hines, 11,
Wilke-Pak-20.631; 3. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis-20.672; 4. Bobby East, 4,
Klatt-20.722; 5. Jay Drake, 71, Stewart/Kunz-20.728; 6. Johnny Rodriguez,
30, Rodriguez-20.787; 7. Cole Carter, 85, Hollingsworth-20.815; 8. Boston
Reid, 71x, Kunz-20.832; 9. Don Droud, Jr., 62, Klatt-20.834; 10. Dave
Darland, 19, Lewis-20.849; 11. Mike Hess, 51x, Hess-20.917; 12. Aaron Fike,
32, RFMS-20.919; 13. Brad Kuhn, 20, Kuhn-20.958; 14. Brian Gerster, 94,
Stebbins/Davis-21.019; 15. Ted Hines, 84, Van Craft-21.087; 16. Tony
Elliott, 32x, Nelson-21.146; 17. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert-21.211; 18. Ryan
Durst, 51, Durst-21.225; 19. Don Trent, 18, Trent-21.257; 20. Shane
Hollingsworth, 24, Parker-21.268; 21. Davey Ray, 5R, Wilke-Pak-21.285; 22.
A.J. Felker, 37, Felker-21.287; 23. Steve Barth, 14, Barth-21.295; 24. Teddy
Beach, 125, Beach-21.299; 25. Ray Bull, 22m, Mega-21.351; 26. A.J. Fike, 69,
RFMS-21.359; 27. Marc Dailey, 2m, Mega-21.388; 28. Ed Stimely, Jr., 6,
Yetter-21.425; 29. Billy Wease, 112, Wease-21.428; 30. Rik Forbes, 95,
Forbes-21.439; 31. Chris Deshon, 51D, Faith-21.577; 32. Mike Heiss, 00,
Heiss-21.653; 33. John Heydenreich, 1x, Miller-21.690; 34. A.J. Anderson,
5x, Sears-21.878; 35. Paul Farrell, 21, Farrell-21.887; 36. Michelle Miller,
4x, Miller-21.919; 37. Tracy Miller, 3, Miller-22.008; 38. Travis Roberts,
55, Wintergreen-22.017; 39. Chad Davenport, 43, Davenport-22.044; 40. Robbie
Parish, 63N, Norris-22.087; 41. Bob Shreffler, 21s, Shreffler-23.075; 42.
Corey Weyant, 99, Weyant-NT; 43. en Dull, 56, Dull-NT; 44. Cory Kruseman,
2k, HMK-NT; 45. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (10 laps) 1. Aaron Fike, 2. Darland, 3. Elliott, 4.
Hollingsworth, 5. Durst, 6. Beach, 7. A.J. Fike, 8. Felker, 9. Anderson, 10.
Forbes, 11. Parish, 12. Heiss, 13. M.Miller, 14. Stimely, 15. Roberts, 16.
Gerster. 3:31.67

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (10 laps) 1. Hess, 2. Kuhn, 3. Hessert, 4. Ray, 5. Ted
Hines, 6. Heydenreich, 7. Bull, 8. Wease, 9. Barth, 10. Dailey, 11. Deshon,
12. Farrell, 13. Davenport, 14. T.Miller, 15. Dull, 16. Shreffler, 17. Trent. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Dave Darland, 2. J.J. Yeley, 3. Bobby East, 4. Mike
Hess, 5. Boston Reid, 6. Aaron Fike, 7. Teddy Beach, 8. Paul Farrell, 9.
Marc Dailey, 10. Ryan Durst, 11. Ray Bull, 12. Chris Deshon, 13. Ted Hines,
14. A.J. Fike, 15. Shane Hollingsworth, 16. A.J. Felker, 17. Tracy Hines,
18. Brad Kuhn, 19. Cole Carter, 20. Robbie Parish, 21. Tony Elliott, 22. Tom
Hessert, 23. John Heydenreich, 24. Don Droud, Jr., 25. Johnny Rodriguez, 26.
Jerry Coons, Jr., 27. Rik Forbes, 28. A.J. Anderson, 29. Billy Wease, 30.
Steve Barth, 31. Jay Drake, 32. Davey Ray, 33. Mike Heiss. NT
------------------
**Kruseman flipped during qualifying. Trent flipped during the second
qualifying race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-75 Yeley, Laps 76-100 Darland.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Yeley-1,268; 2-Hines-1,215;
3-East-1,183; 4-Drake-999; 5-A.J. Fike-954; 6-Beach-760; 7-Darland-708;
8-Aaron Fike-680; 9-Hessert-559; 10-Durst-505.

#4
Marty Boyer

Marty Boyer

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 11793 posts
51st Clabber Girl "Hut Hundred"

Qualifications -- 1.Brian Gerster 21.776, 2.Aaron Fike 21.820, 3.Jason Leffler 21.838, 4.Tracy Hines 21.849, 5.Dave Darland 21.908, 6.Travis Miniea 22.195, 7.Mike Hess 21.926, 8.Ryan Scott 21.930, 9.Bobby East 21.934, 10.Steve Paden 21.967, 11.Clay Klepper 22.027, 12. J.J. Yeley 22.081, 13. Craig Carey 22.169, 14. Dane Carter 22.172, 15. Marc Dailey 22.189, 16. James Chesson 22.193, 17.Davey Ray 22.224,18. Jerry Coons, Jr. 22.266, 19. Ted Hines 22.289, 20.Rich Camfield 22.290, 21.Ron Gregory 22.303, 22.A.J.Fike 22.437, 23.Bill Baue 22.443, 24.Teddy Beach 22.592, 25.Matthew Neely 22.639, 26. John Nervo 22.660, 27. Critter Malone 22.683, 28.Danny Ebberts 22.733, 29.Matt Westfall 22.780, 30. Tom Hessert 22.800, 31.Brad Kuhn 22.882, 32.Dave Camfield, Jr. 23.116, 33. Joe Little 23.269, 34.John Wolfe 23.828.

Hut Hundred feature race (100 laps)


1.Hess, 2. Darland, 3.Yeley, 4.Leffler, 5.Malone, 6.Ebberts, 7.Nervo, 8.Klepper, 9.Carter, 10.Westfall, 11.A.J. Fike, 12.Ted Hines, 13.Aaron Fike, 14. Rich Camfield, 15. Baue,16.Chesson, 17.Little, 18.Ray, 19.Paden, 20.Coons, 21.Scott, 22.Carey, 23.Dailey, 24.Beach, 25.Gerster, 26.Gregory, 27.Dave Camfield, Jr., 28.Tracy Hines, 29.East, 30.Miniea, 31.Coon, 32.Hessert, 33.Neely.

Feature race laps led -- Gerster 1-5, Scott 6, Darland 7, Scott 8-13, Yeley 14-16, Darland 17-40, Yeley 41-65, Hess 66-100.

Qualifying race No. 1 -- (10 laps) 1.Paden, 2.A.J. Fike, 3.Yeley, 4.Chesson, 5.Hessert, 6.Carter, 7. Beach, 8. Ebberts, 9.R.Camfield, 10.D.Camfield, Jr., 11.Coons, 12. Nervo.

Qualifying race No. 2 -- (10 laps) 1.Ted Hines, 2. Carey, 3. Westfall, 4. Dailey, 5. Ray, 6. Klepper, 7. Baue, 8. Malone, 9. Gregory, 10. Neely, 11. Little, 12. Kuhn.

Updated National Midget Car Standings -- 1.Yeley 555, 2.Darland 554, 3.Aaorn Fike 501, 4.Chesson 413, 5.Tracy Hines 380, 6.Gregory 371, 7.East 370, 8.Paden 343, 9.Dave Steele 299, 10.A.J.Fike 288.



#5
Marty Boyer

Marty Boyer

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 11793 posts
50th Hoosier Lottery Hut 100

Lincoln Park Speedway
Saturday, September 1, 2001


QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-13.117; 2. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-13.152; 3. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-13.257; 4. Jay Drake, 11w, Wilke-Pak-13.288; 5. Brian Gerster, 94, Stebbins-13.320; 6. Tony Elliott, 66x, Walker/Lamers-13.354; 7. Shane Hollingsworth, 85x, Beauchamp-13.381; 8. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier-13.391; 9. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-13.420; 10. Aaron Fike, 169, RFMS-13.456; 11. Michael Kendall, 1nz, Kendall-13.478; 12. John Wolfe, 3m, Morgan-13.518; 13. Jerry Coons, Jr., 23, Parker-13.545; 14. Matt Westfall, 17, Hartman-13.557; 15. Bobby East, 6, East-13.558; 16. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-13.613; 17. Ryan Scott, 48, Ryno-13.614; 18. Travis Minnea, 77x, Mico-13.727; 19. J.D. Turner, 53, Turner- 13.733; 20. Brad Kuhn, 81T, Kuhn-13.745; 21. Ted Hines, 41, Griffith-13.748; 22. Bill Baue, 10, Baue-13.804; 23. Jon Foster, 27, Foster-13.813; 24. Marc Dailey, 2, Mega-13.849; 25. Joe Roush, 5, Sears-13.851; 26. Steve Barth, 14, Barth-13.853; 27. Barry Reed, 16R, Reed-13.906; 28. Chad Davenport, 43, Davenport-13.992; 29. Matt Sandy, 16, Sandy-13.992; 30. Jimmy Drinan, 99, Drinan-14.010; 31. Matt Estep, 87x, Beeline-14.053; 32. Brad Paris, 36, Paris-14.418; 33. Mel Kenyon, 61, Kenyon-14.706; 34. Jeff McCloud, 91x, McCloud-14.872; 35. Critter Malone, 32, RFMS-NT. (NOTE: Aaron Fike also in car #32).

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (12 laps) 1. Coons, 2. Scott, 3. Kendall, 4. East, 5. Ted Hines, 6. Roush, 7. Sandy, 8. Turner, 9. Kenyon, 10. Foster, 11. Estep, 12. Reed. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (12 laps) 1. Wolfe, 2. Kuhn, 3. C.Carter, 4. Westfall, 5. Minnea, 6. Baue, 7. Dailey, 8. Davenport, 9. McCloud, 10. Drinan, 11. Paris. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Tracy Hines, 2. J.J. Yeley, 3. Jay Drake, 4. Brad Kuhn, 5. Matt Westfall, 6. John Wolfe, 7. Steve Paden, 8. Brian Gerster, 9. Ryan Scott, 10. Travis Minnea, 11. Joe Roush, 12. Bill Baue, 13. Mel Kenyon, 14. A.J. Fike, 15. Ted Hines, 16. Michael Kendall, 17. Matt Sandy, 18. Bobby East, 19. Chad Davenport, 20. Dave Darland, 21. Shane Hollingsworth, 22. Jerry Coons, Jr., 23. J.D. Turner, 24. Tony Elliott, 25. Marc Dailey, 26. Jeff McCloud, 27. Cole Carter, 28. Aaron Fike. NT
-----------------------
**Minnea flipped during qualifying. Foster flipped during the first qualifying race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Hines.

WORLDCOM USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR POINTS: 1-Darland-893; 2-A.J. Fike-733; 3-Drake-724; 4-Tracy Hines-689; 5-Yeley-613; 6-Aaron Fike-602; 7-Coons-474; 8-Paden-451; 9-Scott-422; 10-Kasey Kahne-420.

#6
Marty Boyer

Marty Boyer

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 11793 posts
49th Annual "Hut 100"


USAC MCI WORLDCOM NATIONAL/DIRT-TRACK REGIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 2, 2000 Putnamville, Indiana - Lincoln Park Speedway - USAC's 49th "Hut 100"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz-13.205; 2. Kasey Kahne, 91, Lewis-13.366; 3. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-13.477; 4. Ed Carpenter, 3, TG-13.486; 5. Tony Elliott, 66x, Walker/Lamers-13.504; 6. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-13.531; 7. Mike Hess, 131, Lehmann-13.555; 8. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7, CED-13.569; 9. Ted Hines, 12, Hines-13.574; 10. Brian Gerster, 23, Parker-13.618; 11. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-13.648; 12. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-13.653; 13. Michael Kendall, 1nz, Kendall-13.716; 14. Ryan Scott, 48, Ryno-13.732; 15. Clay Klepper, 17, Hartman-13.737; 16. Greg Lueckert, 01, Lueckert-13.739; 17. Sarah McCune, 58, McCune-13.746; 18. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-13.781; 19. Travis Welpott, 18, P & E-13.783; 20. Michael Lang, 94, Stebbins/Davis-13.795; 21. Cole Carter, 77, Carter-13.810; 22. John Wolfe, 3m, Morgan-13.855; 23. Dean Franklin, 84, VanSteenwyk-13.901; 24. Brice Kenyon, 161, 3-K-13.903; 25. J.D. Turner, 53, Turner-13.904; 26. Marc DeBeaumont, 17D, Hartman-13.913; 27. Steve Barth, 14, Barth-13.940; 28. A.J. Felker, 55, Line-13.946; 29. Chad Davenport, 43, Davenport-13.960; 30. Critter Malone, 7m, Malone-13.989; 31. Chris Coers, 22c, Coers-14.005; 32. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-14.019; 33. Bill Baue, 101, Baue-14.043; 34. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-14.171; 35. Donnie Lehmann, 31, Lehmann-14.199; 36. Joe Roush, 5, Sears-14.218; 37. Rick Vaughn, 16, Nowicke-14.229; 38. Andy Pierce, 3p, AMS-14.237; 39. Dennis LaCava, 29, LaCava-14.241; 40. Tim Spindler, 86, Gross-14..570; 41. James Baxter, 79, Baxter-14.775; 42. Bill Eubank, Jr., 1A, Eubank-14.888; 43. Doug Cross, 41, Griffith-15.255; 44. Jeff McCloud, 91x, McCloud-15.593; 45. Jeff Parga, 6x, Parga-15.680; 46. Travis Thompson, 49, Thompson-15.933.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (12 laps) 1. A.J. Fike, 2. Lehmann, 3. Lang, 4. Pierce, 5. Franklin, 6. Westfall, 7. Davenport, 8. McCloud, 9. DeBeaumont, 10. Scott, 11. McCune, 12. Baxter. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (12 laps) 1. Carter, 2. Lewis, 3. Barth, 4. Klepper, 5. Malone, 6. Roush, 7. Baue, 8. LaCava, 9. Kenyon, 10. Eubank, 11. Tracy Hines, 12. Parga. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #3: (12 laps) 1. Felker, 2. Vaughn, 3. Kendall, 4. Welpott, 5. Lueckert, 6. Wolfe, 7. Nervo, 8. Turner, 9. Cross, 10. Thompson, 11. Coers, 12. Spindler. 5:19.89

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Jay Drake, 2. Tony Elliott, 3. Kasey Kahne, 4. Ted Hines, 5. Aaron Fike, 6. Michael Kendall, 7. Donnie Lehmann, 8. Dean Franklin, 9. John Wolfe, 10. Ed Carpenter, 11. Matt Westfall, 12. Mike Hess, 13. Michael Lang, 14. Joe Roush, 15. A.J. Felker, 16. Steve Barth, 17. Clay Klepper, 18. Michael Lewis, 19. Critter Malone, 20. Travis Welpott, 21. Greg Lueckert, 22. Rick Vaughn, 23. Cole Carter, 24. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25. Brian Gerster, 26. Andy Pierce, 27. Dave Darland, 28. A.J. Fike. NT

**S.McCune & Scott flipped during the first qualifying race. Gerster flipped on the 47th lap of the feature. Vaughn flipped on the 61st lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-50 Kahne, Laps 51-100 Drake.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Kahne-957; 2-Drake-723; 3-Darland-678; 4-Lewis-658; 5-Tracy Hines-562; 6-A.J.

#7
Marty Boyer

Marty Boyer

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 11793 posts
48th Hoosier Lottery "Hut Hundred"


USAC MCI WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 1, 1999 -- Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - Hoosier Lottery "Hut Hundred"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Clay Klepper, 17, Hartman-22.405; 2. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-22.518; 3. Dan Boorse, 88x, Boorse-22.992; 4. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-23.012; 5. Johnnie Crawford, 1st, McKinnie-23.149; 6. A.J. Fike, 69, Fike-23.234; 7. Tracy Hines, 32, Martz/Boles-23.327; 8. Walt Stearly, 42w, Stearly-23.397; 9. Andy Michner, 26, JS-23.398; 10. Critter Malone, 7m, Malone-23.427; 11. Steve Paden, 17H, Hartman-23.543; 12. J.J. Yeley, 6, Potter-23.650; 13. Davey Bray, 33, Ray-23.720; 14. Kevin Doty, 11w, Wilke-Pak-23.741; 15. Mark Freeland, 4, McKeehan-23.779; 16. John Lucas, 52, Lucas-23.792; 17. Russ Gamester, 29, B & B-23.796; 18. Nick Lundgreen, 49, Lundgreen-23.835; 19. Randy Koch, 82, Kittleson-23.847; 20. Bill Baue, 10, Baue-23.916; 21. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7, CED-23.930; 22. Jay Drake, 15, Lawson-23.968; 23. Steve Knepper, 55, Knepper-23.982; 24. Steve Barth, 14, Barth-23.995; 25. John Heydenreich, 95, Covington-24.046; 26. Kevin Newton, 14x, Newton-24.048; 27. Travis Welpott, 18, P & E-24.158; 28. Dave Darland, 91, Lewis-24.185; 29. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-24.191; 30. David Bridges, 11, MB-24.204; 31. Tony Elliott, 66T, Lamers-24.222; 32. Donnie Lehmann, 31, Lehmann-24.227; 33. Johnny Parsons, 41, Griffith-24.228; 34. Ralph Liguori, 6rr, Ligouri-24.236; 35. A.J. Felker, 37, Felker-24.253; 36. Rick Treadway, 88, Treadway-24.356; 37. Jerry Nemire, 16s, Nemire/Yager-24.360; 38. Kevin Koch, 15k, Huston-24.389; 39. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-24.556; 40. Adam Clarke, 76x, Clarke-24.577; 41. Jimmy Davies, 97, Davies-24.648; 42. Scott Hatton, 11x, Wilke-Pak-24.666; 43. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-24.776; 44. Jack Hewitt, 23, Parker-24.786; 45. Andy Pierce, 3p, AMS-24.801; 46. Brian Gerster, 41x, Huston-24.932; 47. Dean Franklin, 84, VanSteenwyk-24.933; 48. Ron Smoker, 24, Parker-24.951; 49. Steven Graham, 14A, Graham-25.005; 50. Boyd Calvert, 23x, Calvert-25.024; 51. Ryan Newman, 60, Potter-25.067; 52. Tony Beaber, 66, Beaber-25.115; 53. Ed Carpenter, 3, TG Racing-25.162; 54. Jason Lynch, 35, Lynch-25.286; 55. Wayne Chinn, 71x, Chinn-25.330; 56. Michael Roselli, Jr., 98, Roselli-25.382; 57. Mike Hess, 51, Hess-25.467; 58. Scooter Ellis, 73x, Ellis-25.516; 59. Chad Davenport, 43, Davenport-25.739; 60. Jeff Flesher, 72, Flesher-25.833; 61. Roger Branson, Jr., 3x, Branson-26.396; 62. Bill Schemonia, 17s, Schemonia-26.541; 63. Roger McCluskey, Jr., 111, McCluskey-27.384; 64. Robert Keelan, 17x, Keelan-NT; 65. #9x, Lewis-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (10 laps) 1. Drake, 2. Darland, 3. Yeley, 4. Doty, 5. Hewitt, 6. Barth, 7. Lundgreen, 8. Smoker, 9. Newton, 10. Clarke, 11. Bridges, 12. Lehmann, 13. Hatton, 14. Lucas, 15. Calvert, 16. Gerster, 17. Flesher, 18. Lynch, 19. K.Koch, 20. Schemonia, 21. Treadway, 22. Elliott, 23. Malone, 24. Liguori, 25. Ellis, 26. Baue, 27. Roselli. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (10 laps) 1. Coons, 2. Paden, 3. Gamester, 4. Carpenter, 5. Knepper, 6. Elliott, 7. Westfall, 8. Pierce, 9. Freeland, 10. Heydenreich, 11. Felker, 12. Franklin, 13. Parsons, 14. Hess, 15. Nervo, 16. Newman, 17. Nemire, 18. Davies, 19. Ray, 20. Carter, 21. Graham, 22. Davenport, 23. Chinn, 24. McCluskey, 25. Welpott, 26. R.Hock, 27. Branson. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Dave Darland, 2. Tracy Hines, 3. Ron Smoker, 4. Adam Clarke, 5. Tony Elliott, 6. Dean Franklin, 7. Andy Pierce, 8. A.J. Fike, 9. Steve Barth, 10. Donnie Lehmann, 11. Walt Stearly, 12. A.J. Felker, 13. Andy Michner, 14. Jason Leffler, 15. Jerry Coons, Jr., 16. Ed Carpenter, 17. Johnny Parsons (MCI), 18. Kevin Newton, 19. Matt Westfall, 20. Jay Drake, 21. Russ Gamester, 22. Clay Klepper, 23. Steve Knepper, 24. Kevin Doty, 25. John Heydenreich, 26. Nick Lundgreen, 27. Dan Boorse, 28. Michael Lewis, 29. Johnnie Crawford, 30. Steve Paden, 31. David Bridges, 32. Mark Freeland, 33. Jack Hewitt, 34. J.J. Yeley. NT

**R.Koch flipped during the second qualifying race. Carter flipped during the second qualifying race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Klepper, Laps 6-48 Boorse, Lap 49 Hines, Laps 50-65 Drake, Laps 66-98 Hines, Laps 99-100 Darland.

NEW MCI WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Leffler-359; 2-Newman-276; 3-Coons-235; 4-Hines-181; 5-Darland-163; 6-Gerster-161; 7-Ricky Shelton-151; 8-Fike-139; 9-Klepper-138; 10-Lewis-129.


#8
Marty Boyer

Marty Boyer

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 11793 posts
47th Annual Terre Haute "Hut Hundred"

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: September 2, 1998 -- Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - Hoosier Lottery "Hut Hundred"

QUALIFYING: 1. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-20.856; 2. Dave Darland, 91, Lewis-21.294; 3. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7, CED-21.306; 4. Ricky Shelton, 71, Willoughby-21.518; 5. Jay Drake, 97, Willoughby-21.538; 6. Clay Klepper, 69x, Hartman-21.604; 7. Andy Michner, 26, JS-21.685; 8. Tracy Hines, 71x, Willoughby-21.710; 9. Tony Elliott, 66x, Lamers-21.719; 10. Donnie Beechler, 15, Lawson-21.792; 11. Steve Knepper, 55, Knepper-21.829; 12. Jeff Flesher, 72, Flesher-21.862; 13. J.J. Yeley, 97x, Willoughby-21.876; 14. Randy Koch, 2L, Krueger-21.889; 15. Dan Boorse, 88, Boorse-21.915; 16. Tony Reed, 8R, Reed-21.954; 17. Keith Rauch, 53, Minarik-22.004; 18. Kevin Thomas, 69, McKinney-22.005; 19. Kevin Doty, 32, Martz-22.015; 20. Kevin Olson, 1L, Lamers-22.019; 21. Bill Baue, 84, Baue-22.033; 22. Robby Flock, 61, HotShooz-22.058; 23. Donnie Lehmann, 31, Lehmann-22.189; 24. Brian Tyler, 6, Potter-22.256; 25. Critter Malone, 7m, Malone-22.270; 26. Rick Treadway, 2x, Lawson-22.321; 27. Kevin Koch, 15x, Huston-22.391; 28. David Bridges, 11, MB-22.416; 29. Ray Bull, 83, Gillespie-22.428; 30. Kevin Newton, 14x, Newco-22.454; 31. Ed Carpenter, 3, George-22.466; 32. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-22.498; 33. Barry Walkup, 29, B & B-22.504; 34. Steve Barth, 14, Barth-22.524; 35. Jimmy Drinan, 99, Drinan-22.556; 36. Tray House, 8L, Lambertson-22.617; 37. John Lucas, 5x, Lucas-22.775; 38. Roger McCluskey, Jr., 111, McCluskey-22.802; 39. Mike Hess, 51`, Hess-22.817; 40. Ron Smoker, 24x, Parker-22.839; 41. Roger Corrigan, 65, Corrigan-22.877; 42. John Nervo, 21, Nervo-22.944; 43. Jimmy McCune, 2, JS-22.946; 44. Johnny Parsons III, 25, Parsons-22.955; 45. Ted Hines, 41, Griffith-22.969; 46. John Heydenreich, 95, Covvington-22.975; 47. Jason Lynch, 115, Lynch-23.064; 48. Tyce Carlson, 20, Carlson-23.070; 49. Travis Welpott, 18, P & E-23.133; 50. Sarah McCune, 58, McCune-23.164; 51. Carl Olsen, 21x, Olsen-23.253; 52. Michael Roselli, Jr., 98x, Roselli-23.288; 53. Allen Gillis, 34, Riverside-23.406; 54. Tony Beaber, 66, Beaber-23.606; 55. Jerry Nemire, 16, Nemire-23.816; 56. Dean Franklin, 42, Franklin-23.924; 57. Ralph :Liguori, 6r, Liguori-23.925; 58. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-24.161; 59. Ted McKibben, 24, Crowe-25.529; 60. Bill Eubank, Jr., 37, Eubank-NT; 61. A.J. Felker, 63, Felker-NT; 62. Ryan Newman, 18N, P & E-NT; 63. Randy Koch, 2k, Krueger-NT; 64. #9x, Lewis-NT. (Tony Beaber, 66B, Beaber-23.841-Withdrawn).

LAST CHANCE RACE #1: (10 laps) 1. Flock, 2. Thomas, 3. Lehmann, 4. Westfall, 5. Bridges, 6. Barth, 7. Smoker, 8. Reed, 9. Newton, 10. Parsons, 11. House, 12. Beaber, 13. McCluskey, 14. S.McCune, 15. Franklin, 16. Roselli, 17. Carlson, 18. McKibben, 19. Heydenreich, 20. Treadway, 21. Olson, 22. Nervo. NT

LAST CHANCE RACE #2: (10 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Tyler, 3. Rauch, 4. Carpenter, 5. K.Koch, 6. Malone, 7. Baue, 8. Bull, 9. J.McCune, 10. Lucas, 11. Ted Hines, 12. Newman, 13. Nemire, 14. Lynch, 15. Corrigan, 16. Welpott, 17. Olsen, 18. Liguori, 19. Walkup, 20. Drinan, 21. Hess. 3:48.00

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Donnie Beechler, 2. Tony Elliott, 3. Tracy Hines, 4. Kevin Doty, 5. Dan Boorse, 6. Andy Michner, 7. Donnie Lehmann, 8. Critter Malone, 9. Jeff Flesher, 10. Matt Westfall, 11. Kevin Koch, 12. Jimmy McCune, 13. Kevin Newton, 14. Ron Smoker, 15. Tony Reed, 16. Steve Barth, 17. Brian Tyler, 18. Ray Bull, 19. Bill Baue, 20. Jason Leffler, 21. Clay Klepper, 22. Eddie Carpenter, 23. Dave Darland, 24. David Bridges, 25. Ricky Shelton, 26. Jerry Coons, jr., 27. Kevin Thomas, 28. Steve Knepper, 29. J.J. Yeley, 30. Jay Drake, 31. Keith Rauch, 32. Robby Flock, 33. Randy Koch. NT

**Drinan flipped over the wall in turn 1 during the first "last chance" race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-68 Darland, Laps 69-82 Leffler, Laps 83-100 Beechler.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Leffler-716; 2-Drake-690; 3-Shelton-634; 4-Coons-507; 5-J.McCune-457; 6-Tracy Hines-427; 7-Ronnie Johncox-289; 8-Welpott-259; 9-Dave Steele-243; 10-Lewis-229.

#9
Marty Boyer

Marty Boyer

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 11793 posts
That's all I could find from 1998 to current ?

I just dont know why it's so hard to find the History and results from such a race with so much tradition and history behind it.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users